Wholesale supplier of bulk essential oils, absolutes, CO2 oils, oleoresins and other natural oils.

Babassu Oil

$12.72
Size

Aromachology oils undergo a careful distillation followed by evaluation of aroma.

Inquire About Bulk Pricing

Order On WhatsApp

Email Us sales@aromachologyoils.com

Babassu Oil Overview

Babassu oil is a type of carrier oil that is highly used in the cosmetic industry for its moisturizing properties. You will find it be on the ingredient list for soaps, lotions, serums, face creams etc. What makes it stand out is that it soothes dry skin without making it greasy. Babassu oil comes from orbignya oleifera plant and has good quantities of lauric acid which is a type of fatty acid. It is mostly solid at room temperature and melts when warmed either with heat or by massaging between your palms. 

 

 

Product Details 

Botanical name: Orbignya oleifera

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Country of origin: Brazil

Extracted from: Kernels

Colour and appearance: White or cream coloured 

Aroma: Mild and somewhat sweet

Oil type: Carrier oil

Consistency: Slightly solid at room temperature, similar to that of coconut oil

Industries We Proudly Serve

  • Aromatherapy
  • Perfumes and Colognes
  • Beauty, Cosmetics, Skincare and Haircare
  • Food and Flavoring
  • Pet Care
  • Wellness, Hotels and Spas
  • Personal Care
  • Home Fragrance