Wholesale supplier of bulk essential oils, absolutes, CO2 oils, oleoresins and other natural oils.

Cherry Kernel Oil

$11.00
Size

Aromachology oils undergo a careful distillation followed by evaluation of aroma.

Inquire About Bulk Pricing

Order On WhatsApp

Email Us sales@aromachologyoils.com

Cherry Kernel Oil Overview

Cherry kernel oil is a type of carrier oil that is extracted from the seeds of Prunus Avium. Hence, it is also known as cherry seed oil or cherry carrier oil. This is a cold pressed oil that has a mild and somewhat sweet aroma. There are usually two variations, one extracted from sweet cherries and another one extracted from sour ones. They are both light yellow in colour and have a mild & sweet smell.

This is the sweet variant. It has a light texture and gets absorbed quickly which makes it a good choice for the cosmetic and skincare industry. It is also used to dilute essential oils or create interesting blends. 

Cherry kernel oil has naturally occurring compounds like Carotenoids, Polyphenols, Phytosterols, Vitamin A & E, Fatty acids like Oleic Acid & Linoleic Acid. These give the oil antioxidant properties. 

 

Product Details 

Botanical name: Prunus Avium

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Extraction method: Cold pressed

Country of origin: USA

Extracted from: Seed/Kernels

Colour and appearance: Colourless to light yellow

Aroma: Light, sweet, fresh

Oil type: Carrier oil

Consistency: Light

Industries We Proudly Serve

  • Aromatherapy
  • Perfumes and Colognes
  • Beauty, Cosmetics, Skincare and Haircare
  • Food and Flavoring
  • Pet Care
  • Wellness, Hotels and Spas
  • Personal Care
  • Home Fragrance