Sweet almond oil is an age old elixir in the beauty industry and is a staple raw material for spas, cosmetics, personal care and the beauty industry. Every year it is consumed in bulk for manufacturing body oils, facial serums, hair care products and much more.
Sweet almond oil is obtained from Prunus Dulcis through the cold pressed method. You will find various versions of it like organic, refined or virgin. These traits are determined by the nature of the raw material as well as the extraction process. Naturally, almond oil is loaded with fatty acids and other vitamins that are historically known to nourish skin and hair.
It is mostly pale yellow in color and has a mild nutty aroma. It makes for an excellent carrier oil as well.
While this is a completely natural product, you should always be aware of potential allergies as it is a nut-based product.