Baobab oil is a type of cold pressed carrier oil that is obtained from the Adansonia Digitata plant. This process ensures all the nourishing compounds of the plant get extracted in the oil. The plant is native to Africa and is widely used in personal care products. This is a virgin oil which means that the oil has been obtained through mechanical methods and there was no heat involved. This gives a high quality product compared to the refined variant. Baobab oil contains good quantities of omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids.