Organic castor oil is a type of carrier oil that is extracted from Ricinus Communis. This plant was earlier found primarily in Africa but is now cultivated across the globe. The organic variant of castor oil is obtained from high grade seeds of the plant. It is superior in quality and is used for applications across various industries like pharmaceutical, cosmetics, aromatherapy etc. It also contains significant quantities of ricinoleic acid.
While this is a safe product for external use we do not recommend consuming it orally.