Amyris Essential Oil: 100% Pure, Natural and Undiluted
Amyris essential oil is a pure steam distilled essential oil derived from the wood of Amyris balsamifera L. It is also known as west indian sandalwood oil so you should not get confused between the two. It is famous for its complex woody aroma. The raw material for this oil originates in Haiti.
At aromachology, we have brought for you one of the highest grade, 100% pure, natural, undiluted and certified amyris essential oil. Using this oil will add a wide array of aromatherapy and health benefits. Unlock the power of plant therapy and say goodbye to stress with this calming essential oil.
It is important to note that a lot of traders sell amyris as sandalwood oil and you should be vary of that. Sandalwood is a much more expensive oil and while they have similar aromas, their applications and therapeutic benefits are quite different.
While I recommend using amyris as a substitute for sandalwood in natural perfumery, you should not do the same if your intended usage is aromatherapy.
Colour & Appearance
Pale to yellow coloured slightly viscous liquid
When you smell amyris oil, you will instantly recognize it as a woody fragrance. What you might not recognize is the complexity of its scent compared to other woody oils. It will sometimes remind you of balsamic fragrances and ginger-like aroma too.
Blends Well With
Amyris essential oil blends well with other oils like
You can create multiple blends using any of these oils and harness the benefits in a few simple steps.
You can also refer to the image below to understand blending options
Amyris balsamifera: It is a small flowering tree which mostly grows in Haiti, Jamaica, Cuba, Dominican Republic
Amyris Essential Oil Benefits and Uses
Therapeutic & Aromatherapy Benefits
Amyris essential oil is known for its calming effects on both body and mind. It can help reduce stress levels and promote relaxation by reducing tension in the body while calming the mind. It has also been known to be effective in treating a range of skin conditions, such as acne, eczema, and psoriasis due to its anti-microbial properties. Additionally, it can act as an anti-inflammatory agent when applied topically or inhaled through aromatherapy.
Rubbing diluted Amyris oil on your temples can help promote relaxation by calming the sympathetic nervous system.
Diffusing or inhaling aromas is often used to manage stress triggers without turning to pharmaceutical solutions.
Pain relief in massage oil:
If rubbed in slow circular motions on affected joints or muscles once diluted, Amyris can produce pain-relieving effects quickly - great news if you suffer from arthritis or sciatica!
Other therapeutic uses include:
- Cough and sinus treatment
- Easing physical fatigue
- Arthritis relief
- rheumatism relief
Amyris Essential Oil Skincare and Pharma Benefits
Amyris essential oil is also highly valued in cosmetic and Pharma manufacturing because of its unique aroma and low cost compared to other essential oils. It is often used in perfume or cologne to give a sweet, woody scent that lasts all day long. Furthermore, it can be added to lotions or creams for an extra boost of moisture and nourishment for the skin. And because it contains antiseptic properties, it makes a great addition to any skincare routine!
Key constituents of Amyris Essential Oil are:
Safety and Precautions
No contraindications known. Don't forget to dilute before using and always perform a patch test. Pregnant and nursing women should consult their medical professionals before using or avoid usage entirely.
These guidelines should be followed whether you buy the product from us of from other companies like plant therapy, mountain rose herbs etc.
Buy Amyris Essential Oil in Wholesale from bulk supplier USA and Canada
Aromachology is a leading wholesale supplier, exporter and manufacturer of pure amyris essential oil in USA, Canada, Korea, Netherlands, France and many other countries.
When you buy from aromachology, along with premium quality amyris oil, you also get exceptional customer service. Our team is happy to assist you with any need. Our objective is to not just sell you oils but to help your business grow and develop a community.
We provide Worldwide express shipping with our shipping partners DHL, UPS and Fedex. We are also happy to work with your shipping company and account.
So what are you waiting for, shop now at aromachology and buy pure amyris essential oil online at best prices!
What is amyris essential oil good for?
It is good, rather great for aromatherapy, pharma and homeopathy manufacturing, soap and candle making, skincare formulations, perfume making etc. It has a large no. of therapeutic benefits that make it a popular essential oil.
Is amyris the same as sandalwood?
No, amyris and sandalwood are not the same oils. Though, these two have similar aroma, amyris is comparatively less expensive and easier to find. They are often confused due to their complex wood scents but the therapeutic benefits of the two oils are drastically different.