Wholesale supplier of bulk essential oils, absolutes, CO2 oils, oleoresins and other natural oils.

Myrtle Essential Oil

$35.00
Size

Myrtle Essential Oil Profile & Details (Myrtus communis)

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis which is also known as common myrtle

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Country Of Origin: Australia

Plant Part Used For Extraction: Leaves and twigs

Plant Family: Myrtaceae and the plant is a small evergreen shrub

Synonyms: Common myrtle, true myrtle, Tarentum myrtle

Aroma and Scent: It smells a lot like eucalyptus, camphor like, fresh and crisp. It can be considered uplifting in nature. 

Perfumery Note: Middle

Blends Well With

Color and Consistency: Colorless to brownish

Key Components:

  • Linalool
  • Benzyl acetate
  • α-Pinene
  • β-Pinene
  • Limonene
  • β-Caryophyllene
  • Germacrene D
  • α-Terpineol