Wholesale supplier of bulk essential oils, absolutes, CO2 oils, oleoresins and other natural oils.

Rose Absolute Oil

$119.00
Size
Purity

Aromachology oils undergo a careful distillation followed by evaluation of aroma.

Inquire About Bulk Pricing

Order On WhatsApp

Email Us sales@aromachologyoils.com

Product Description

Rose absolute is a high-end and luxurious pure absolute oil with intense aromatic properties. It is a perfect representation of the romantic and comforting properties of a rose. Extracted from rosa damascena, our Bulgarian rose absolute essential oil is high-grade.

You can buy it for perfumery, skincare, aromatherapy, and other personal care products. The cultivators carefully pick the roses when they are in full bloom. This ensures the aroma is strong and true-to-botanical. 

Shakespeare once said ‘’A rose by any other name would smell as sweet”, and may we be so bold as to say the same for our pure rose absolute essential oil. Its sweet and somewhat spicy notes define timeless grace and royalty. 

Experience love, beauty, and delight in every breath with this meticulously crafted rose elixir. 

It can take up to 6 tons (approx 5000 kg) of rose petals to obtain approximately 1 pound ( 0.5 kg) of rose absolute. This makes the cost of rose oil to be around USD 60 for 10 ml. 
But with Aromachology Oils, you can now buy pure Bulgarian rose oil online directly from manufacturers and farmers and save a ton of money. 

Rose Oil Benefits 

  • Adds a sophisticated and romantic scent to any space
  • Its natural compounds like geraniol and citronellol calm the nervous system
  • Helps bring back the romance 
  • Nourishes skin and hair
  • Cools down the body

Technical Details

Botanical Name: Rosa Damascena
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Origin: Bulgaria / India
Suggested Uses: Perfumery, aromatherapy, skincare, cosmetics and massages. 
Aroma: Most mesmerising aroma, floral, typical of rose, spicy undernotes
Cultivation: Natural/ Traditional
Plant Part Used For Extraction: Flower petals
Note: Base as well as middle
Scent Family: Floral, fruity
Colour & Appearance: Light yellowish green to brownish red, pourable and viscous
Conditions to Avoid: Heat, flames, and sparks.
Incompatible Materials: Strong oxidizing agents.
Shelf Life: 4-5 years
Relative Density: 0.950 - 0.975 (Approx)
Other Names: Damask rose, Otto of rose, Bulgarian rose oil, rose attar oil, rose oil, rose leaf oil

Rose Absolute Oil Uses & Dilution Guidelines

  • Skincare: 0.5% Dilution which means you can mix 1 drop of rose absolute to 200 ml of skin-friendly carrier oil like avocado, coconut, rosehip, jojoba, or almond. 
  • Perfumes and Colognes: Up to 5% dilution
  • Aromatherapy and Diffusers: 3% dilution 
  • Soaps: In cold process soaps, it can be up to 3% of the total soap weight, in hot and poured soap, it can be up to 0.7%. 
  • Candles: Up to 5% dilution 
  • Solubility Restrictions: Bulgaria rose oil is insoluble in water but can be soluble in oil and alcohol. 

How To Use Rose Oil

  • Infuse a few drops on the pillow, bedding, or comforter
  • Add a few drops to a diffuser
  • Make a room or body spray
  • Use to make candles, soaps, wax melts, and cosmetics 

Blends Well With 

Jasmine absolute, Patchouli essential oil, Amyris essential oil, Boronia absolute, Cardamom absolute, Champaca absolute, Black Tea absolute, Gardenia essential oil, Vetiver essential oil, Litsea cubeba oil, Mimosa absolute oil, Orange blossom absolute, Tuberose absolute oil, Saffron absolute oil, Cinnamon essential oil, Cajeput essential oil, Violet absolute oil, Vanilla essential oil

Safety Guidelines

  • It is mostly non-toxic but can irritate the skin in some extreme cases. 
  • It is vital to follow correct dilution guidelines. 
  • Pregnant and nursing women should avoid. 
  • Avoid contact with eyes, ears and other sensitive areas. 

Industries We Proudly Serve

  • Aromatherapy
  • Perfumes and Colognes
  • Beauty, Cosmetics, Skincare and Haircare
  • Food and Flavoring
  • Pet Care
  • Wellness, Hotels and Spas
  • Personal Care
  • Home Fragrance