Wholesale supplier of bulk essential oils, absolutes, CO2 oils, oleoresins and other natural oils.

Tarragon Essential Oil

$29.00
Size

Tarragon Essential Oil Profile & Botanical Details

Oil Type: 100% Pure 

Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation 

Country Of Origin: -

Plant Part Used For Extraction: Fresh or dried leaves and other aerial parts

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Estragon

Aroma and Scent: It would be safe to describe the aroma as extremely strong and herbal. Some might call it spicy like that of fennel.

Blends Well With

Color and Consistency: Colourless to pale yellow

Key components

  • Methyl chavicol (estragole)
  • Trans-anethole
  • Alpha-terpineol
  • Cis-ocimene
  • Beta-phellandrene
  • Limonene
  • Sabinene