Dill Seed Essential Oil Overview
Dill seed essential oil is a colorless to yellow-colored, steam-distilled extract of the Anethum graveolens plant. The plant belongs to Apiceae family and is famous for its cooking and medicinal properties. The plant is usually tall with feather-like leaves. Along with magnificent green leaves, it also bears multiple small flowers. It was popularly found in almost all gardens in the middle ages. You would be astonished to find out that even in today's times, many European pharma companies use to it for manufacturing medicines.
Have you heard of gripe water for babies? The main ingredient in it is collic which is dill. You will find its vegetation to be more prominent in England, Hungary, France, Spain, and Germany.
Aroma And Scent Details
Dill seed essential oil has a grassy, sweet, warm, herbaceous, and slightly spicy aroma.
Blends Well With
List of essential oils that blend well with dill seed essential oil include nutmeg, Angelica root, petitgrain, mandarin, lemon, coriander, cardamom, caraway, orange, cinnamon leaf, bergamot, spearmint, peppermint, sage, parsley, carrot seed, cumin, rosemary and thyme.
The main chemical components of dill seed essential oil include carvone, limonene, phellandrene, and other terpenes. These compounds contribute to the oil's characteristic scent and potential therapeutic properties.
Benefits Of Dill Seed Essential Oil
Most prominent benefits of dill seed essential oil are stress relief, digestive support, antispasmodic, congestion relief etc. To understand the same in detail, refer to the list below:
Aromatherapy benefits: Relaxing, calming, soothing
Digestive benefits: Removes digestive discomfort and reduces bloating. It even eases constipation
Therapeutic benefits: Acts as a mild and natural sedative and is antiseptic in nature.
Gastrointestinal benefits: Provides relief from spasms in this region
Uses Of Dill Seed Essential Oil In Wholesale
Some of the common uses of dill essential oil for wholesale purpose are pharmaceutical manufacturing, relief from gastrointestinal spasm, detoxifying the aura, menstrual pain relief, candle and soap making etc. It is also popularly used as a massage oil, natural insect repellent and manufacturing of DIY as well as industrial personal care products.
Safety and Precautions
It should be avoided if taking multiple medications. Use it only under the supervision of a professional medical expert. This product is meant for external usage only. Store in a cool and dry place. Dilute it with a suitable carrier oil before using on skin and do not forget to do a patch test before extensive usage. Pregnant and lactating women should avoid it completely.
Where To Buy Dill Seed Essential Oil In Bulk And Wholesale In USA, Canada and Australia?
While buying dill seed oil in bulk, make sure you select a reliable and trusted supplier. You can purchase the same either from a reputed aromatherapy supply store, or if you are keen to find the best price then buying directly from the manufacturer is always the best idea. Aromachology oils is a leading manufacturer and wholesaler in USA, Canada, Australia, Netherlands, Germany and France.
Dill Seed Essential Oil Profile And Botanical Details
Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens
Plant Family: Apiceae
Common Names: Dill seed oil
Extracted From: Seeds
Country Of Origin: India
Colour: Thin and colourless liquid. It tends to darken over time without actually having an impact on the quality of the product.
Extraction Process: Steam distillation