Lotus is a sacred plant that has been cultivated primarily in India, China & Japan for the last 3000 years. Coming from the flower petals of Nelumbo nucifera plant, lotus essential oil is known for its aroma and therapeutic benefits. Feel free to use it in diffusers or make skincare products.
Steam distilling can sometimes cause the delicate aroma to burn, hence the distillers need to ensure great care or else use CO2 or solvent extraction.
The genus of the mother plant is nelumbo which has two species. The first one is N. nucifera or commonly known as sacred lotus or pink lotus. The second one is N. lutea which is popular by the name American lotus or yellow lotus.
There is a third type of lotus that you might have seen or heard of, namely blue lotus. This one is native to Egypt and belong to water lily family.
Lotus has been historically considered to have a wide range of medicinal benefits. The traces of same are found the most in Asian culture. These benefits did not cease to exist with history rather they grew and got adapted in modern day medicine also.
Various parts of the flower are believed to help with conditions like diarrhea, cholera, liver conditions, bronchitis, snake bites and scorpion stings.
Soothing & Cooling
Nelumbo nucifera essential oil is also considered to have cooling properties and is perfect for feeling relaxed after a long sunny day.
Looking for that perfect fragrance to spice things up? Sacred lotus oil could be of some help.
You see, a lot of cultures believe it to be a natural aphrodisiac. You can try for it yourself and see how it evolves intimacy and sensual wellbeing.
Talking about sacred lotus oil, we can not over look the spiritual benefits of it.
Attracts prosperity: It represents prosperity and wealth. Did you know that Asian cultures offer lotus flowers to deities when worshiping for fortune?
Represents rebirth: It induces a sense of calm, purity and is often associated with achieving enlightenment. I would recommend using it during your meditation and spiritual practice to connect to your inner self.
Helps achieve awakening: It will calm you down to the extent that the positive aura will help you achieve inner awakening.
Use it to acheive younger and more radiant skin. The natural antioxidants in lotus essential oil help fight free radicals. Dilute and use it to fight fine lines and premature signs of ageing.
Massaging topically a diluted blend of lotus flower oil can help you with various pains, especially those caused due to menstruation.
Promotes Hair Growth
Troubled with consistent hair fall? Try mixing a few drops of this pure and natural essential oil in your oil, shampoo, or conditioner and observe its hair care properties.
Watch this video: The Most Powerful, Spiritual & Healing Essential Oil in the World [Lotus Essential Oil] (12 min 26 secs)
Lotus Essential Oil Uses (For Wholesale And Bulk)
Meditation and grounding
Massage and spa
Skin care and cosmetics
Hair care products
Body care products like bath oils, shower gels, etc
Why buy in bulk and wholesale from Aromachology USA?
The most important three reasons why Aromachology is a lotus essential oil wholesale supplier are quality, price and service. We offer unparalleled quality of products that are 100% genuine, pure and certified.
We offer that at a price that allows you space to earn good profit margins on the final products. Isn't that the reason you are in this business?
Our excellent customer service will keep you coming for more as you will become friends with our team and will have a helping hand in the entire process.