What is Elemi Essential Oil? (Canarium luzonicum)
Elemi is a native Philippines tree. It is popularly known as Canarium Luzonicum. The resin formed from this tree is called Oleoresin, also known as Elemi. Elemi is derived from the Arabic phrase "As above and So below," meaning something related to spiritual and emotional actions. Elemi resins have honey-like consistency and pale yellow visuals. Elemi has high benefits for the skin, body, and mind.
Elemi essential oil is extracted from an elemi tree resin called Oleoresin through steam distillation. The collected resin is categorized according to its quality. It grows about 30 meters in height and 1.5 meters in diameter. They have similar properties to frankincense and Myrrh in all aspects.
Extraction of Elemi Essential Oil
It is extracted by tapping the hardener resins due to air contact in the trunk. They are produced high in the rainy seasons. The steam distillation process is the standard extraction method dated hundreds of years ago. The Elemi essential Oil releases are violated by placing the ingredients in the vat with water for its delicate consistency and heating for some time. The collected streams are differentiated and separated as oil and water. The quality of elemi oil varies according to climatic conditions, geographical sources, and harvesting conditions. Suppose there is no oil extraction quality, resulting in a faint aroma and dull visibility.
Co2 extraction is another technical method of extraction. Carbon dioxide as a solvent is used at high pressure to extract oil from resin, and the pressure is decreased so that the gas evaporates and remains the oil.
Contemporary uses of Elemi Essential Oil
In the olden era, it was used by Egyptians, who were the first to use Elemi in broad terms. They used it for embalming the dead. They embalm using Myrrh, Frankincense, Elemi, Lebanese cedar, and Galbanum to preserve the dead with a fresh aroma. Egyptian documentation says they used Elemi for their skincare, medicinal recovery, unguents, Incense, and poultices. Middle east people used it as an antiseptic for wounds. In the 16th century, it was introduced in Europe and widely used in folk medicines.
In recent eras, it has been used in skincare to prevent rejuvenation and reduce wrinkles and fine lines. They are used in aromatherapy to calm our minds from stress and depression caused by external factors. It brings peace, balances mental ability, and drives back energy.
Elemi Essential Oil Benefits
Aromatherapy with Elemi essential oils helps in enhancing focus and gives clarity in understanding, promotes spirituality and the divine, makes us relax and relieve stress, reduces congestion, clears asthma and arthritis, cures joint and muscle pains, and helps in emotional balance.
It has rejuvenation properties and is essentially diluted with other oils or low-potent creams, moisturizers, sunscreen, soap, or serums. It controls aging and wrinkles and makes our skin free from radicals. You can also use it to prevent yourself from skin-related issues and improve your skin complexion.
Elemi essential oil is used as the base and has no fragrance; it is added to it to help it longer to sustain. You can easily make soaps at home using a strong base on its foundation. Avoid using chemicals when you make natural soaps using essential oils that may react negatively. Look for products with no fragrance.
Cosmetics are made with high potential, so they result in some skin allergies and infections. It is widely used in skincare products such as moisturizers, foundation, body lotion, lipstick, shampoo, conditioner, hair serum, body serum, and concealer. Anti-aging products are also made with this essential oil to set ourselves apart from unnatural products. Soaps, cleansers, and perfumes are some of the cosmetics being used for making with Elemi essential oil.
Incense and Candles
To provide a scented fragrance through the uplifting, green, and earthy aroma, the Incense and candles are made with elemi essential oil. They burn and produce the fragrance and make us feel the aroma in the air. It activates the divine properties and clears our minds of stress, anxiety, and depression.
Perfumes and Air fresheners
You can use Elemi Essential Oil which helps to promote sleep, manage stress, and soothes your mind. Air spray, perfumes, body spray, scented diffusers, colognes, aromatic diffusers, potpourri, and sachets can be made with Elemi essential oil as their base. It delivers the note of aromatic and uplifting scent over the surroundings. You can take a skin sensitivity or PH test before using it.
Medicinal benefits of Elemi essential oil
It has the anti-inflammatory property to reduce inflammation, arthritis, asthma, muscle aches, and joint pains. The antiseptic and antimicrobial properties heal the wound. It treats prolonged respiratory issues. It relieves stress and makes us relaxed. We can use it in skin and hair care. The antimicrobial property helps to reduce congestion and the growth of other toxic bacteria, viruses, and fungi.
Blends well with
Elemi Essential oil blends well with myrrh, frankincense, sage, cinnamon leaf, Lavender, Rosemary, Coriander and other spice and citrus oils.
|Method of extraction
|Natural or organic?
|Color and appearance
||Colorless to pale yellow
Elemi Essential Oil for Pets
Different breeds of animals have different physiology. Using Elemi essential oils without the guidance of a veteran and pet care professional leads to harm. Different websites suggest this oil can be used for pets, while others suggest not to use it. So before trying or using it for your pets, consult a veteran and pet care professional.
Elemi essential oil can be used by nursing and pregnant ladies after any medical advice. It should not be ingested in large doses. The oil should be kept away from pets and children. We should not apply it in sensitive areas, eyes, and mucous membranes to prevent us from other issues. It should be appropriately diluted before use.
Why choose Aromachology oils?
Aromachology Oils is a pure natural and certified essential oil seller company in the USA. We deliver you the standard quality of products at the mentioned time. Our oils are extracted using the perfect methods and concentrated for their exotic benefits with other natural resources.